CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J88343

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Holland and Italy

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated September 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco.

The articles in question are described as a “Hi-Pressure Vent”, model number 409-02, from Holland and a brass shut-off valve from Italy. The high-pressure vent is a valve that incorporates a float mechanism and is used to automatically vent air from hydronic heating systems. The brass shut-off valve is a hand operated ball valve used in heating systems to stop the flow of water to the systems circulating pump. Based on the information made available, we assume that the shut-off valve has a pressure rating under 850 kPa, or 123.25 pounds per square inch. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the high pressure vent will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shut-off valve, will be 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division